Living Guide for Phuket Thailand – Phuket.Net

Non-immigrant Visas for Phuket

If you are entering Thailand for a purpose other than tourism you need to have a Non-Immigrant Visa stamped in your passport before you arrive. There are two main types of visa that concern the majority of foreigners entering Thailand, the 'B' and 'O' visas.

  • Switch view:
  • List View
  • Thailand Business Visa

    This type of visa is for foreigners employed or running accredited businesses in Thailand and is the only type of visa that entitles a foreigner to apply for a work permit. 1) Visa Issuance 1.1) Foreigners who wish to work/conduct business or undertake investment activities in Thailand must apply... read more

    Thailand Business Visa

    This type of visa is for foreigners employed or running accredited businesses in Thailand and is the only type of visa that entitles a foreigner to apply for a work permit. 1) Visa Issuance 1.1) Foreigners who wish to work/conduct business or undertake investment activities in Thailand must apply... read more

  • Thailand Dependent Visa

    Non-Immigrant “O” Visa are issued to dependents of non-immigrant visa holders working for government associated agencies and non-profit or public organisations including retired persons or persons who originally held Thai citizenship, medical treatment and sports training according to... read more

    Thailand Dependent Visa

    Non-Immigrant “O” Visa are issued to dependents of non-immigrant visa holders working for government associated agencies and non-profit or public organisations including retired persons or persons who originally held Thai citizenship, medical treatment and sports training according to... read more

  • Thailand Non-Immigrant Visa

    If you are entering Thailand for a purpose other than tourism (see tourist visa), you need to have a Non-Immigrant Visa stamped in your passport before you arrive. There are three main types of visa that concern the majority of foreigners entering Thailand: Category ‘B’ business visa... read more

    Thailand Non-Immigrant Visa

    If you are entering Thailand for a purpose other than tourism (see tourist visa), you need to have a Non-Immigrant Visa stamped in your passport before you arrive. There are three main types of visa that concern the majority of foreigners entering Thailand: Category ‘B’ business visa... read more

  • Thailand Retirement Visa

    A retirement visa is issued to applicants aged 50 years or above wishing to take take up residence in Thailand for at least one year. As the name suggests, a retirement visa (“O-A” Long Stay) does not entitle the holder to engage in any form of work. 1) Qualifications A foreign national... read more

    Thailand Retirement Visa

    A retirement visa is issued to applicants aged 50 years or above wishing to take take up residence in Thailand for at least one year. As the name suggests, a retirement visa (“O-A” Long Stay) does not entitle the holder to engage in any form of work. 1) Qualifications A foreign national... read more

  • Visa Runs

    Visa runs are a fact of life for long-term visitors and expats in Thailand. These are trips out of Thailand, often just across the border, which enable you to extend your multiple entry visa or acquire a new visa. The easiest visa run from Phuket is either a flight to Kuala Lumpur, Penang, or... read more

    Visa Runs

    Visa runs are a fact of life for long-term visitors and expats in Thailand. These are trips out of Thailand, often just across the border, which enable you to extend your multiple entry visa or acquire a new visa. The easiest visa run from Phuket is either a flight to Kuala Lumpur, Penang, or... read more