Living Guide for Phuket Thailand – Phuket.Net

Thailand Business Visa

This type of visa is for foreigners employed or running accredited businesses in Thailand and is the only type of visa that entitles a foreigner to apply for a work permit.

1) Visa Issuance

1.1) Foreigners who wish to work/conduct business or undertake investment activities in Thailand must apply for a non-immigrant visa at the Royal Thai Embassies or Consulates abroad. Various categories of non-immigrant visa are currently provided to meet the needs and qualifications of individual business people. These include Non-Immigrant B (Business) Visa, Non-Immigrant B-A (Business approved) Visa and Non-Immigrant IB (Investment and Business) Visa. Visa fees are 1,000 Baht for single entry with three-month validity, 5,000 Baht for multiple entries with one-year validity and 10,000 for a three year multiple entry visa. (Information on location and contact numbers of the Thai Embassies and Consulates-General can be obtained through website http://www.mfa.go.th/)

1.2) Passport holders of Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Palestinian State, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Nepal, Sri Lanka, India, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Egypt have to apply for visa at the Thai Embassy or Consulate General where they have their permanent residence.

2) Categories of Visa

2.1) Non-Immigrant B (Business) Visa

This type of visa can be obtained from all Thai Embassies and Consulates provided that the following relevant documents are submitted. The holders of this type of visa are entitled to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 90 days. Upon completion of such period, an extension of stay for a period of one year counting from the date of arrival in the Kingdom can be applied for at the Office of the Immigration Bureau.

Foreigners who will be employed in Thailand:

  • Visa application form completely filled out.
  • Applicant’s passport with validity not less than six months and its copy.
  • Two 4×6 cm. full-faced, bareheaded photos taken within the past six months.
  • Letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare.
  • Official note certifying the purpose of travel from the Embassies and Consulates in Thailand
  • Official marriage and birth certificate (In the case of the applicant’s family members).
  • Copy of a work permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (only if the applicant has previously worked in Thailand).
  • Letter of invitation from companies qualified to employ foreigners.
  • Employment contract indicating rationale for hiring an applicant as well as his/her salary, position and qualifications. (Document must be signed by Board of Directors or authorized managing director and affixed with the seal of the company).
  • Copy of the applicant’s education records.
  • The employer should submit Form WP3 (Application for applying a work permits on behalf of a foreigner) together with other related documents, such as a certificate issued by the Department of Commercial Registration, copy of documentary evidence of educational qualifications and letters of recommendation from prior employers that identify job description and length of service time, to the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare.
* Remarks:
  • A foreigner who receives a non-immigrant visa can work in Thailand after having received a work permit. Any violation thereof shall make the employee liable for imprisonment not exceeding three months, a fine not exceeding 5,000 Baht, or both.
  • A foreigner who performs work that is prescribed by the Royal Decree B.E. 2522 (1979), which prohibits alien employment in certain occupations and professions is liable to be imprisoned not exceeding five years, will be fined from 2,000 to 10,000 Baht, or both.

Foreigners setting up a business in Thailand:

  • Visa application form completely filled out.
  • Applicant’s passport with validity not less than 6 months and its copy.
  • Two 4×6 cm. full-faced, bareheaded photos taken within the past 6 months.
  • Document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand.
  • Financial evidence in case that the applicant is doing his/her own business.
  • Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family).
  • Letter of invitation from an applicant’s company in Thailand stating the objective of the visit to Thailand, his/her salary, etc.
  • Copy of corporate documents comprising of:
    1. List of shareholders
    2. Business registration and business license
    3. Company profile
    4. Details of business operation
    5. List of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions
    6. Map indicating the location of the company
    7. Balance sheet, Statement of Income Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50) and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year
    8. Alien Income Tax Return (Por Ngor Dor 91)
    9. Value-Added Tax Registration (Por Ngor Dor 20)
    (All of corporate documents above must be signed by Board of Directors or authorized managing director and affixed the seal of the company).
  • Document indicating the number of foreign tourists (for tourism business only).
  • Document indicating export transactions issued by banks (for export business only).
  • Official marriage and birth certificates (in the case of the applicant’s family members).
  • Consular officers reserve the rights to ask for additional documents as deemed necessary.
  • In the absence of a required document, a letter indicating the unavailability of such document must be provided.
  • The applicant must sign on each page of the copy.
  • Documents in foreign languages must be translated in Thai. If translated into English, it should be notarized by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic/consular mission.

2.2) Non-Immigrant B-A (Business Approved) Visa

This type of visa may be applied for at the Embassies or Consulates abroad but approval shall be given by the Office of the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok before visa is issued to the qualified applicant. The company in which the applicant will invest or do business with can also apply for this type of visa at the Immigration Bureau. The validity of stay for B-A type visa is valid for a period of one year counting from the date of arrival in the Kingdom.

2.3) Non-Immigrant IB (Investment and business) Visa

This type of visa is issued to foreign staff working under investment projects promoted by the Board of Investment of Thailand (BOI). The project must benefit the country in the following ways:

  • Produce for export
  • Increase employment
  • Utilize indigenous raw materials
  • Locate in provincial areas
  • Encourage technology transfer to Thai nationals
  • Not compete in such a way as to destroy existing domestic business

Required Documents:

  • Visa application form completely filled out
  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and its copy
  • Two 4 x 6 cm. full-faced , bareheaded photos taken within the past six months
  • Letter from Thailand’s Board of Investment (BOI)

3) Additional Information

3.1) After entering Thailand, applicants or their assignee must go to the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational Control Division, Department of Employment) to apply for a work permit and shall pay the income tax accordingly. If the company’s applicant is located in other provinces, the applicant must apply at Labour Development Office in that province.

3.2) Applicant’s family members, namely: spouse, parents and children who are unmarried and under 20 years old, are eligible to apply for non-immigrant O visa and will allow to stay from the period of 90 days up to 1 year.

3.3) Foreigners entering Thailand under a Transit Visa (TS) or Tourist Visa(TR) wishing to engage in business activities may apply for a change to Non-Immigrant Visa at the Immigration Bureau Office located at:

507 Soi Suan Plu,
South Sathorn Road,
Bangkok 10120
Tel: (662) 287 3101-10

The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

4) One Stop Service Centre For Visa and Work Permits

4.1) The One Stop Service Centre for Visa and Work Permits was established to speed up the process for foreigners applying for permission to stay in Thailand, re-entry permits and work permits. It is located at:

207 Rachadapisek Road,
Krisda Plaza,
3-5th Floors,
Dindaeng,
Bangkok 10310
Tel: (662) 693 9333-9, Fax: (662) 693 9340.

4.2) Qualification of applicants for work permit at the One Stop Service Centre for Visa and Work Permits are as follows:

  • 4.2.1) Foreigners who are executives or experts obtaining privileges according to other laws as follows:
    • Investment Promotion Act B.E. 2520 (1977).
    • Petroleum Act B.E. 2514 (1971).
    • Industrial Estate Authority of Thailand Act B.E. 2522(1979).

    * Remark: Foreigners who work for enterprises outside Bangkok can submit the application to the One Stop Service Centre for Visa and Work Permit.

  • 4.2.2) Foreigners who are general investors:
    • If investing not less than 2 million Baht, will be granted with 1 year approval.
    • If investing not less than 10 million Baht, will be granted with two-year approval.
    • The applicant must have the location of work or office in Bangkok only.
  • 4.2.3) Foreigners who are executives and experts:
    • To work at a company with the registered capital or total assets of not less than 30 millions Baht.
    • Foreigners, who come to work as the foreign press, shall submit a letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and a copy of ID Press Card issued by Department of Public Relations.
    • Foreigners who are Researchers and Developers on Science and Technology.
    • Foreigners who are the officials of Branch Office of Overseas Bank, Foreign Banking Office of Overseas Bank, Provincial Foreign Banking Office of Overseas Bank and the Representative Office of Foreign Bank which were certified by the Bank of Thailand.
    • Foreigners who work for the Branch of the overseas enterprises.
    • Foreigners who work on the necessary and urgent basis for a period of not longer than 15 day.
Tips

Minimum 10 words. Please read our reviews policy.