Visit Phuket

Passport & Visa Requirements

Thailand Immigration Stamp

All tourists traveling to Phuket and anywhere in Thailand must possess a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond their intended length of stay (Retirement visa requires at least 18 months validity). Thailand has over 30 International Immigration Check points, though most visitors to Phuket will clear immigration either at Bangkok (Suvarnabhumi International Airport) or Phuket International Airport. For full list of international check points please see http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123/15393-Visa-on-Arrival.html for contact information.

For many tourists it is not necessary to apply for a visa beforehand if you come from a country that is eligible for a Visa Exemption and are not going to be in the country for more than 30 days. Other tourists may be able to apply for a Visa on Arrival, which costs 1,000 baht and is valid for 15 days. For everyone else, and for those wishing to stay longer in the country for purposes of tourism or leisure should apply for a 60-day Tourist Visa from the Royal Thai Embassy or consulate in the country where you reside.

(If you are coming to Phuket to work or you wish to take up residence please see non-immigrant visa).

Tourist Visa Exemption

Passport holders from the countries listed below do not require a visa when entering Thailand for tourist purposes if their stay does not exceed 30 days (or 90 days – denoted by ***). You must show proof of a confirmed return ticket and sufficient funds during your stay, which according to the Thailand Ministry of Foreign Affairs is a minimum of 20,000 baht per individual or 40,000 baht for a family (or equivalent in foreign currency). You may or may not be asked to show these depending on the discretion of the immigration officer.

According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 1 October B.E. 2545 (2002), 20 December B.E. 2545 (2002), 18 October B.E. 2547 (2004), 6 May B.E. 2548 (2005), and 23 June 2554 (2011), passport holders from 48 countries and 1 special administrative region – Hong Kong SAR – are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days on each visit. If such foreigners enter the Kingdom at the immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries, they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time, except Malaysian nationals who cross the borderline from Malaysia whose granted period of stay will not exceed 30 days each time.

- Please note that Tourist Visa Exemption does not apply to foreigners holding Travel Document for Aliens issued by these countries.

- Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family).

Nationals from the following countries are eligible for Tourist Visa Exemption:

  1. Australia : Commonwealth of Australia
  2. Austria : Republic of Austria
  3. Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium
  4. Brazil : Federative Republic of Brazil (****)
  5. Bahrain : State of Bahrain
  6. Brunei Darussalam : Negara Brunei Darussalam
  7. Canada
  8. Czech : Czech Republic
  9. Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark
  10. Finland : Republic of Finland
  11. France : French Republic
  12. Germany : Federal Republic of Germany
  13. Greece : Hellenic Republic
  14. Hong Kong : Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
  15. Hungary : Republic of Hungary
  16. Iceland : Republic of Iceland
  17. Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia
  18. Ireland : Republic of Ireland
  19. Israel : State of Israel
  20. Italy : Republic of Italy
  21. Japan
  22. Korea : Republic of Korea (****)
  23. Kuwait : State of Kuwait
  24. Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein
  25. Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
  26. Malaysia
  27. Monaco : Principality of Monaco
  28. Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands
  29. New Zealand
  30. Norway : Kingdom of Norway
  31. Oman : Sultanate of Oman
  32. Peru : Republic of Peru (****)
  33. Philippines : Republic of the Philippines
  34. Poland : Republic of Poland
  35. Portugal : Republic of Portugal
  36. Qatar : State of Qatar
  37. Singapore : Republic of Singapore
  38. Slovakia : Slovak Republic
  39. Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia
  40. South Africa : Republic of South Africa
  41. Spain : Kingdom of Spain
  42. Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden
  43. Switzerland : Swiss Confederation
  44. Turkey : Republic of Turkey
  45. United Arab Emirates
  46. United Kingdom : United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  47. United States of America
  48. Vietnam : Socialist Republic of Vietnam

(****)Thailand holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit of not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, the Republic of Korea and Peru. Therefore, nationals of these 3 countries are exempted from visa requirements and are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days.

*** Due to bilateral agreements, nationals of the countries denoted with *** may be permitted to enter Thailand for purposes of tourism or leisure for up to 90 days without a visa.

Source: http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123/15396-Tourist-Visa-Exemption.html

Visa on Arrival

- According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from 28 countries and territories may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.

- The applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.

- The applicant must possess a passport with at least six-month validity and must present full paid ticket which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry

- Visa on arrival is provided at 24 designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Baht.

- Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from traveling, etc. They can submit an application at the Office of Immigration Bureau , Immigration Division 1, Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210. Tel 0-2141-9889 or at website http://www.immigration.go.th

Nationals from the following countries are eligible for Tourist Visa Exemption:

  1. Andorra
  2. Bhutan : Kingdom of Bhutan
  3. Bulgaria
  4. China : People’s Republic of China
  5. Cyprus : Republic of Cyprus
  6. Estonia : Republic of Estonia
  7. Ethiopia : Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
  8. India : Republic of India
  9. Kazakhstan : Republic of Kazakhstan
  10. Latvia : Republic of Latvia
  11. Lithuania : Republic of Lithuania
  12. Maldives : Republic of Maldives
  13. Malta
  14. Mauritius : Republic of Mauritius
  15. Oman : Sultanate of Oman
  16. Romania
  17. Russian Federation
  18. San Marino
  19. Saudi Arabia : Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  20. Taiwan
  21. Uzbekistan
  22. Ukraine

List of Immigration Checkpoints which provide facilities for issuance of Visa on Arrival:

  1. Suvarnabhumi International Airport, Bangkok
  2. Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
  3. Chiangmai International Airport
  4. Phuket International Airport
  5. Phuket Immigration Checkpoint
  6. Hatyai International Airport, Songkhla
  7. Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
  8. Songkhla Harbour Immigraion Checkpoint, Songkhla
  9. Krabi Immigration Checkpoint, Krabi
  10. Betong Immigration Checkpoint, Yala
  11. Satun Immigration Checkpoint, Satun
  12. Samui Airport, Surat Thani
  13. Samui Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
  14. Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
  15. U-Tapao Airport, Rayong
  16. Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi
  17. Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint, Rayong
  18. Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
  19. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
  20. Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
  21. Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
  22. Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint
  23. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai

Tourist Visa

For longer stays for purposes of leisure and tourism, you should obtain a 60-day tourist visa from a Thai embassy or consulate prior to your arrival. A recent 6×4 cm photo is required and the fee is 30 $USD / 1,000 baht or equivalent.

On arrival, proof of return flight and sufficient funds are required and may be asked for. The 60 day tourist may be eligible for another 30 days extension an immigration authority in Thailand, though there is no guarantee that the foreigner will get 30 days, and may only get 7 days depending on the discretion of the immigration officer and the previous length of stay on tourist visas in his/her passport. In either case, the extension application fee is 2,000 baht and can be done at the Phuket Immigration Office or the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok. (located on Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, tel. 02-287-3101-10).

Visa Limitations – Visa Runs

In the past, one could stay in Thailand for extended periods – years on end, just by making a visa run every month (for visa exemption) or every few months (for 60 day visa). However, current immigration policy discourages foreigners from ‘living’ in Thailand on tourist visas and encourages them to apply for an appropriate non-immigrant visa if they plan to take up residence in Thailand.

Tourist Visa Limit

While there is yet no official rule on the amount of back-to-back tourist visas one can obtain, there is no guarantee that Thai consulates and embassies will continue to grant consecutive tourist visas from here on. Thai consulates and embassies, particularly in neighboring countries to Thailand have been reported to decline repeat tourist visa applications in recent times.

For further information see the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website:
http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123

Tips
  1. ,

    I am from Nepal. Currently I’m in maldives and I work here .I would like to visit Thailand .so what is the procedure?

       -   Reply  -  Report This

Minimum 10 words. Please read our reviews policy.